PDA

View Full Version : British olympic 2008 team!!!!



Pristine Condition
15th July '08, 02:14 AM
Men

100m Tyrone Edgar (Newham & Essex) Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes), Simeon Williamson (Highgate Harriers);

200m Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva), Christian Malcolm (Cardiff AAC), Alex Nelson (Sale Harriers Manchester);

400m Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers), Andrew Steele (Trafford AC)

800m Michael Rimmer (Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton Harriers);

1500m Andy Baddeley (Harrow AC), Tom Lancashire (Bolton Harriers);

5000m Mo Farah (Newham & Essex); Marathon Dan Robinson (Stroud & District);

3000mSC Andrew Lemoncello (Fife AC);

110mh Allan Scott (Shaftesbury Barnet), Andrew Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester);

HJ Martyn Bernard (Wakefield Harriers), Germaine Mason (unattached), Tom Parsons (Birchfield Harriers);

PV Steve Lewis (Newham & Essex);

LJ Greg Rutherford (Marshall Milton Keynes), Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex);

TJ Larry Achike (Shaftesbury Barnet), Nathan Douglas (Oxford City), Phillips Idowu (Belgrave Harriers);

Decathlon Daniel Awde (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies);

4x100m Harry Aikines-Aryeety (Belgrave Harriers), Tyrone Edgar, (Newham & Essex) Ricky Fifton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets), Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes), Simeon Williamson (Highgate Harriers);

4x400m Michael Bingham (unattached), Richard Buck (City of York); Dale Garland (Channel Islands AC), Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers), Andrew Steele (Trafford AC), Rob Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

Women

100m Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley), Jeanette Kwayke (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies), Laura Turner (Harrow AC);

200m Emily Freeman (Wakefield Harriers);

400m Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet), Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex), Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow);

800m Jenny Meadows (Wigan AC), Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet), Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par);

1500m Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC), Susan Scott (City of Glasgow), Steph Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District);

5000m Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers);

10,000m Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers), Kate Reed (Bristol & West); Marathon Paula Radcliffe (Bedford & County), Mara Yamauchi (Harrow AC), Liz Yelling (Bedford & County);

3000mSC Helen Clitheroe (Preston Harriers), Hattie Dean (Hallamshire Harriers), Barbara Parker (City of Norwich AC);

100mh Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies);

400mh Tasha Danvers (Shaftesbury Barnet);

20k walk Johanna Jackson (Redcar);

PV Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester);

LJ Jade Johnson (Herne Hill);

DT Philippa Roles (Swansea Harriers);

HT Zoe Derham (Birchfield Harriers);

JT Goldie Sayers (Belgrave Harriers);

Heptathlon Julie Hollman (Birchfield Harriers), Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield Harriers);

4x100m Emma Ania (Shaftesbury Barnet), Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley), Jeanette Kwayke (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies), Anyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers), Ashlee Nelson (City of Stoke), Laura Turner (Harrow AC);

4x400m Vicky Barr (Rugy & Northampton), Donna Fraser (Croydon Harriers), Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet), Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex), Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

The Messiah
15th July '08, 09:25 AM
How can they have chosen the 4x100 already? Surely the remaining two guys waiting to be selected for 100m, would be in that team?

Quality Control
15th July '08, 03:32 PM
who're all the boxers? i know england has quite a few

isn't that Frankie Gavin guy going? he's supposed to be sick

kossa
15th July '08, 05:29 PM
yeah i heard the boxer was an ex bare knuckle fighting champion

Hij
15th July '08, 06:11 PM
Anyone know how Chambers appeal went?

Jay
15th July '08, 06:20 PM
Anyone know how Chambers appeal went?

has been delayed until thursday

Arkan
15th July '08, 07:51 PM
has been delayed until thursday

dont think hes gonna win.

there be too much contraversy if he does well at olympics.

odubzstahh
15th July '08, 08:50 PM
Phillips Idowu
is the merkers.

Pristine Condition
22nd July '08, 04:26 PM
Final athletics team added 2 1st post!!!

Big up Ricky, from my club going to be Beijing

Pristine Condition
22nd July '08, 04:33 PM
This is just the athletics team boss. Where's the others?

The only ones they posted on Athletics Weekly, imma try and find the rest for you

kossa
22nd July '08, 04:47 PM
my dad flew out there last week to work with the badminton squad

R.dot.Tubbs
22nd July '08, 05:01 PM
LOL@British athletics wanting to win medals but not letting Dwain Chambers run.

Silly.

Cooks
22nd July '08, 07:47 PM
200,400,1000 metres for the men are all podium finishes.